Hakuba
白馬村
NaganoInvestment Index
Stable
Hakuba is positioning as Niseko's affordable alternative. Government data shows early-stage price movement in this ski resort market.
What buyers actually paid vs listing site prices
Listing sites
~¥17,920/m²
Actual price
¥16,000/m²
-11%
* Listing price estimated based on typical asking-to-transaction gaps.
Official Land Price Trend
Government-appraised land value per m², assessed annually by MLIT (国土交通省 地価公示).
| Year | Price/m² | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ¥25,557 | +26.9% |
| 2025 | ¥20,140 | +22.5% |
| 2024 | ¥16,440 | +18.3% |
| 2023 | ¥13,900 | +15% |
| 2022 | ¥12,090 | +8.5% |
| 2021 | ¥11,140 | +0% |
| 2020 | ¥11,140 | +10.5% |
| 2019 | ¥10,080 | +12% |
| 2018 | ¥9,000 | +7.1% |
| 2017 | ¥8,400 | +3.7% |
| 2016 | ¥8,100 | - |
Source: MLIT Official Land Price (地価公示). Assessed as of Jan 1 each year.
Market Evidence
Recent transaction samples from MLIT
All transactions from MLIT Q3 2025 release
These are actual sale prices recorded by the government — typically 5-15% below listing site prices.
| Date | Price | Area | Price/㎡ | Built | Station |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | ¥5,400,000 $33,979 | 450.0 m² | ¥12,000 $76 | N/A | JR Hakuba |
| Q3 2025 | ¥5,000,000 $31,462 | 300.0 m² | ¥17,000 $107 | N/A | JR Hakuba |
| Q3 2025 | ¥80,000,000 $503,398 | 450.0 m² | ¥177,778 $1,119 | 1984 42 years | JR Hakuba |
| Q3 2025 | ¥120,000,000 $755,097 | 410.0 m² | ¥290,000 $1,825 | N/A | JR Hakuba |
Showing 4 of 50 transactions.
Why the full dataset matters
These 4 records are a sample. Averages hide the range — a 25㎡ studio and a 90㎡ family unit in the same area have very different price points. Building age changes everything too.
The full dataset lets you filter by size, age, and exact location to find transactions that match your criteria — not just the area average.
Get Full Transaction Records
All 50 records with address, size, price, and building age.
Free until May 31: Get full access in exchange for a 15-min feedback call.
* Data sourced from MLIT (Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism) public records. Sample transactions may not represent all market activity.
Who Invests in Hakuba
Typical Investor
Budget resort investors, Niseko alternative seekers
Investment Thesis
Early-stage resort market. Lower entry price than Niseko with similar ski appeal.